State House, Senate Committees Take Shape

Senate Leader Charlie Shields (R-St. Joseph) yesterday named the chairmen of all 18 senate committees, including one Democratic chairman.

“I believe we – Republicans and Democrats – must work together to address the emerging issues that affect our everyday lives,” Shields said. “That is why I named a committee to be chaired by the Democrat leader. By working across party lines, the committees and, more importantly, the chairmen and chairwomen I have named, will be able to successfully advance quality legislation that will benefit the people of Missouri.”

The Progress and Development Committee will be headed by Democrat Sen. Victor Callahan of Independence, MO.

Last week, the House Speaker Ron Richard (R-Joplin) announced his selections for committee assignments for the 2009 legislative session. See that list further below.

The Senate Committees and Chairmen are (in alphabetical order):

1. Administration: Sen. Charlie Shields, R-St. Joseph

2. Agriculture, Food Production and Outdoor Resources: Sen. Dan Clemens, R-Marshfield

3. Appropriations: Sen. Gary Nodler, R-Joplin

4. Commerce, Consumer Protection, Energy and the Environment: Sen. Brad Lager, R-Maryville

5. Education: Sen. Rob Mayer, R-Dexter

6. Financial and Governmental Organizations and Elections: Sen. Delbert Scott, R-Lowry City

7. General Laws: Sen. Jack Goodman, R-Mt. Vernon

8. Governmental Accountability and Fiscal Oversight: Sen. Chuck Purgason, R-Caulfield

9. Gubernatorial Appointments: Sen. Charlie Shields, R-St. Joseph

10. Health, Mental Health, Seniors and Families: Sen. Norma Champion, R-Springfield

11. Jobs, Economic Development and Local Government: Sen. John Griesheimer, R-Washington

12. Judiciary and Civil and Criminal Jurisprudence: Sen. Matt Bartle, R-Lee’s Summit

13. Progress and Development: Sen. Victor Callahan, D-Independence

14. Rules, Joint Rules, Resolutions and Ethics: Sen. Kevin Engler, R-Farmington

15. Small Business, Insurance and Industry: Sen. Scott T. Rupp, R-Wentzville

16. Transportation: Sen. Bill Stouffer, R-Napton

17. Veterans’ Affairs and Pensions: Sen. Jason Crowell, R-Cape Girardeau

18. Ways and Means: Sen. Carl Vogel, R-Jefferson City

House Committee members for 2009 Legislative Session

ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTS

Kenny Jones – Chairman
Chuck Gatschenberger – Vice-Chairman
Mike Cunningham
Jerry Nolte
Brian Munzlinger
Eric Burlison
Tony Dugger
Joe Fallert
Ed Wildberger
Jill Schupp
Paul Quinn
James Morris

AGRICULTURE POLICY

Tom Loehner – Chairman
Billy Pat Wright – Vice-Chairman
Bob Nance
Therese Sander
Charlie Schlottach
Darrell Pollock
Rebecca McClanahan
Steve Hodges
Terry Witte
Ed Schieffer
Belinda Harris

AGRI-BUSINESS

Brian Munzlinger – Chairman
Barney Fisher – Vice-Chairman
Jim Guest
Steve Hobbs
Mike Thomson
Rodney Schad
Casey Guernsey
Tom Shively
Martin Rucker
Terry Swinger
Tom Todd
Joe Aull

APPROPRIATIONS – AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Mike Dethrow – Chairman
Jim Viebrock – Vice-Chairman
Ellen Brandom
Brian Munzlinger
Dan Brown
Tony Dugger
Clint Tracy
Tom Shively
Paul Quinn
Belinda Harris
Linda Fischer
Chris Carter

APPROPRIATIONS – EDUCATION

Mike Thomson – Chairman
Chris Molendorp – Vice-Chairman
Rick Stream
Kevin Wilson
Gayle Kingery
Maynard Wallace
Mike Lair
Sara Lampe
Tom Todd
Theodore Hoskins
Martin Rucker
Steve Hodges

APPROPRIATIONS – GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

Ryan Silvey – Chairman
Shane Schoeller – Vice-Chairman
Scott Lipke
Mike McGhee
Billy Pat Wright
Eric Burlison
Chuck Gatschenberger
Jonas Hughes
Ed Schieffer
Jacob Hummel
Steve Brown
Steve Webb

APPROPRIATIONS – HEALTH, MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES

David Sater – Chairman
Ray Weter – Vice-Chairman
Wayne Cooper
Jeff Grisamore
Rob Schaaf
Anne Zerr
Rodney Schad
Tishaura Jones
Jeanne Kirkton
Shalonn Curls
Rebecca McClanahan
Bert Atkins

APPROPRIATIONS – PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS

Dwight Scharnhorst – Chairman
Therese Sander – Vice-Chairman
Mark Bruns
Jerry Nolte
Shelley Keeney
Jeanie Riddle
Sally Faith
Ed Wildberger
Jill Schupp
Jamilah Nasheed
Rochelle Walton Gray
Michael Brown

APPROPRIATIONS – TRANSPORTATION

Charlie Schlottach – Chairman
Doug Funderburk – Vice-Chairman
Tom Loehner
Andrew Koenig
Mike Leara
Denny Hoskins
Sue Allen
Rachel Storch
Sam Komo
Sharon Pace
Vicki Englund
Tom McDonald

BUDGET

Allen Icet – Chairman
Rick Stream – Vice-Chairman
Mike Cunningham
Mike Dethrow
Steve Hobbs
David Sater
Rob Schaaf
Charlie Schlottach
Ryan Silvey
Tom Flanigan
Jay Wasson
Sally Faith
Denny Hoskins
Mark Bruns
Mike Thomson
Dwight Scharnhorst
Shalonn Curls
Chris Kelly
Rachel Storch
Belinda Harris
Sara Lampe
Ed Wildberger
Rebecca McClanahan
Jonas Hughes
Rachel Bringer
Sam Komo
Chris Carter
Jason Kander
James Morris

CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Don Ruzicka – Chairman
Marilyn Ruestman – Vice-Chairman
Tom Loehner
Dennis Wood
Dan Brown
Jason Brown
Clint Tracy
Michael Brown
Albert Liese
Terry Witte
Linda Fischer
Vicki Englund

CORRECTIONS AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS

Mike McGhee – Chairman
Scott Largent – Vice-Chairman
Kenny Jones
Mike Lair
Dan Brown
Dennis Wood
Chris Molendorp
Ron Casey
Paul Quinn
Tom Todd
Sharon Pace
Linda Fischer

CRIME PREVENTION

Scott Lipke – Chairman
Shelley Keeney – Vice-Chairman
Gary Dusenberg
Don Ruzicka
Tim Flook
Tony Dugger
Stanley Cox
Jeff Roorda
Jamilah Nasheed
Mike Colona
Tim Meadows
James Morris

ELECTIONS

Bill Deeken – Chairman
John Diehl – Vice-Chairman
Cynthia Davis
Stanley Cox
Jim Viebrock
Don Wells
Tony Dugger
Michael Frame
Beth Low
Michael Brown
Chris Kelly
Mike Colona

ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION

Maynard Wallace – Chairman
Rodney Schad – Vice-Chairman
Gary Dusenberg
Gayle Kingery
Rick Stream
Mike Thomson
Scott Dieckhaus
Cole McNary
Joe Aull
Sara Lampe
Luke Scavuzzo
Terry Swinger
Tom Shively
Jonas Hughes

ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT

Walt Bivins – Chairman
Rodney Schad – Vice-Chairman
Shane Schoeller
Tim Jones
Jeanie Riddle
Sue Allen
Casey Guernsey
Jason Holsman
Jeanette Oxford
Sue Schoemehl
Martin Rucker
Rachel Storch

ETHICS

Steve Tilley – Chairman
Bryan Pratt – Vice-Chairman
Tom Self
Scott Dieckhaus
Cole McNary
Trent Skaggs
Jeanette Oxford
Terry Witte
Chris Kelly
Beth Low

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

Mike Cunningham – Chairman
Don Wells – Vice-Chairman
Ellen Brandom
Scott Largent
David Sater
Shelley Keeney
Cole McNary
Jamilah Nasheed
Talibdin El-Amin
Michael Spreng
Jason Grill
Albert Liese

FISCAL REVIEW

Sally Faith – Chairman
Don Wells – Vice-Chairman
Brian Nieves
Darrell Pollock
John Diehl
Mark Parkinson
Ward Franz
Joe Fallert
John Vogt
Jonas Hughes
Jamilah Nasheed
Tom McDonald

HEALTH CARE POLICY

Wayne Cooper – Chairman
Will Kraus – Vice-Chairman
Jim Guest
David Sater
Rob Schaaf
Cynthia Davis
Sue Allen
Terry Swinger
Sharon Pace
Mike Colona
Margo McNeil
Steve Hodges

HEALTHCARE TRANSFORMATION

Rob Schaaf – Chairman
Bob Nance – Vice-Chairman
Ellen Brandom
Doug Ervin
Mike Lair
Ray Weter
Casey Guernsey
Curt Dougherty
Jeanne Kirkton
Steve Brown
James Morris
Chris Carter

HIGHER EDUCATION

Gayle Kingery – Chairman
Mike Thomson – Vice-Chairman
Bob Dixon
Walt Bivins
Denny Hoskins
Chuck Gatschenberger
Chris Molendorp
Rebecca McClanahan
Mary Still
Sue Schoemehl
Margo McNeil
Jill Schupp

HOMELAND SECURITY

Gary Dusenberg – Chairman
Ryan Silvey – Vice-Chairman
Don Ruzicka
Anne Zerr
Mark Parkinson
Doug Funderburk
Billy Pat Wright
Luke Scavuzzo
Ed Wildberger
Jason Kander
Steve Webber
Ray Salva

INSURANCE POLICY

Brian Yates – Chairman
Bob Nance – Vice-Chairman
Bob Dixon
Sally Faith
Jay Wasson
Kevin Wilson
Chris Molendorp
Theodore Hoskins
Jake Zimmerman
Albert Liese
Michael Spreng
Tishaura Jones

INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND IMMIGRATION

Jerry Nolte – Chairman
Mark Parkinson – Vice-Chairman
Mike McGhee
Brian Nieves
Ed Emery
Sue Allen
Andrew Koenig
Maria Chappelle-Nadal
John Vogt
Chris Carter
Sam Komo
Michael Corcoran

JOB CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Tim Flook – Chairman
Ellen Brandom – Vice-Chairman
Will Kraus
Mike McGhee
Shane Schoeller
John Diehl
Dwight Scharnhorst
Anne Zerr
Talibdin El-Amin
Michael Brown
Michael Corcoran
Michael Spreng
Sam Komo
Michele Kratky

JUDICIARY

Bryan Stevenson – Chairman
Stanley Cox – Vice-Chairman
Tim Jones
Scott Lipke
Jason Smith
Brian Yates
John Diehl
Tim Flook
Jason Grill
Steve Brown
Rachel Bringer
John Burnett
John Vogt
Beth Low

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Jason Brown – Chairman
Joe Smith – Vice-Chairman
Charlie Denison
Jerry Nolte
Bryan Pratt
Mark Bruns
John Diehl
Chuck Gatschenberger
Jeff Roorda
Trent Skaggs
Paul Quinn
Mike Colona
Jacob Hummel
Jason Holsman

PUBLIC SAFETY

Mark Bruns – Chairman
Jeanie Riddle – Vice-Chairman
Scott Dieckhaus
Tom Flanigan
Bryan Stevenson
Kenny Jones
Mike Sutherland
Jeff Roorda
Rochelle Walton Gray
Charlie Norr
Tim Meadows
Michael Corcoran

REAL ID AND PERSONAL PRIVACY

Jim Guest – Chairman
Tom Flanigan – Vice-Chairman
Jim Viebrock
Ryan Silvey
Tony Dugger
Will Kraus
Mike Leara
Kate Meiners
Jason Grill
Michele Kratky
Steve Brown
Mike Talboy

RETIREMENT

Jim Viebrock – Chairman
Charlie Schlottach – Vice-Chairman
Barney Fisher
Ward Franz
Mike Leara
Therese Sander
Mike Lair
Patricia Yaeger
Sue Schoemehl
Ray Salva
Bert Atkins
Gina Walsh

RURAL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Larry Wilson – Chairman
Charlie Denison – Vice-Chairman
Marilyn Ruestman
Ray Weter
Therese Sander
Casey Guernsey
Jason Smith
Luke Scavuzzo
Ed Schieffer
Joe Aull
Rachel Bringer
Steve Hodges

SENIOR CITIZEN ADVOCACY

Bob Nance – Chairman
Ray Weter – Vice-Chairman
Marilyn Ruestman
Kevin Wilson
Dennis Wood
Walt Bivins
Bill Deeken
Maria Chappelle-Nadal
Martin Rucker
Kate Meiners
Charlie Norr
Kenny Biermann

SMALL BUSINESS

Doug Ervin – Chairman
Jeff Grisamore – Vice-Chairman
Doug Funderburk
Rick Stream
Don Wells
Andrew Koenig
Bryan Stevenson
Maria Chappelle-Nadal
Luke Scavuzzo
Vicki Englund
Michael Frame
Shalonn Curls

STATE PARKS AND WATERWAYS

Darrell Pollock – Chairman
David Day – Vice-Chairman
Wayne Cooper
Don Ruzicka
Mike Sutherland
Cynthia Davis
Gayle Kingery
Gina Walsh
Kenny Biermann
Belinda Harris
Linda Fischer
Ron Casey

TAX REFORM

Joe Smith – Chairman
Larry Wilson – Vice-Chairman
Ed Emery
Andrew Koenig
Scott Dieckhaus
Jeanie Riddle
Tom Loehner
Jeanette Oxford
Jason Holsman
Jill Schupp
Jeanne Kirkton
Roman LeBlanc

TOURISM

Dennis Wood – Chairman
Anne Zerr – Vice-Chairman
Bill Deeken
Charlie Denison
Maynard Wallace
Shelley Keeney
Jerry Nolte
JC Kuessner
Joe Fallert
Tom McDonald
Kate Meiners
Michele Kratky

TRANSPORTATION

Bob Dixon – Chairman
Sally Faith – Vice-Chairman
Charlie Denison
Brian Munzlinger
Clint Tracy
Gary Dusenberg
Maynard Wallace
Brian Yates
JC Kuessner
Tim Meadows
Ed Schieffer
Tom McDonald
Joe Fallert
Jeanne Kirkton
UTILITIES

Ed Emery – Chairman
Will Kraus – Vice-Chairman
Mike Parson
Shane Schoeller
Joe Smith
Jim Viebrock
Billy Pat Wright
Darrell Pollock
Trent Skaggs
Sara Lampe
Gina Walsh
Jake Zimmerman
Jacob Hummel
Steve Webb

VETERANS

David Day – Chairman
Scott Largent – Vice-Chairman
Jason Brown
Joe Smith
Billy Pat Wright
Barney Fisher
Denny Hoskins
Charlie Norr
Tom Todd
Ron Casey
Bert Atkins
Rochelle Walton Gray

WAYS AND MEANS

Mike Sutherland – Chairman
Shane Schoeller – Vice-Chairman
Doug Ervin
Scott Largent
Dwight Scharnhorst
Clint Tracy
Cole McNary
Margo McNeil
Rachel Storch
Maria Chappelle-Nadal
Jason Grill
Mary Still

Leave a Reply

Releated